menu Home

Program - June 6 (Sun)

 

[Channel 1] Adult Cardiac

Time Program Chair / Speaker
11:00-12:30 Surgery for arrhythmia
11:00-11:12 Hybrid Maze Procedure Ali Khoynezhad (USA)
11:12-11:24 Atrial filbrillation: A Hybrid approach Niels Verberkmoes (Netherlands)
11:24-11:36 Atrial Ablation Treatment Ralph J Damiano (USA)
11:36-11:48 Maze or not Maze Yosuke Ishii (Japan)
11:48-12:00 Surgical Ablation of Atrial Fibrillation Combined With Mitral Valve Surgery through mini-Thoracotomy Hyung Gon Je (Korea)
12:00-12:12 Minimaze: Lessons learned from 16 years experience Randall K Wolf (USA)
12:12-12:30 Live Discussion
12:30-12:40 Break
12:40-14:40 Mitral valve surgery
12:40-12:55 Minimally Invasive Mitral Valve Repair: Pearls and Pitfalls Tom Nguyen (USA)
12:55-13:10 A Hybrid Surgeons Approach to the Treatment of Mitral Regurgitation Mark Russo (USA)
13:10-13:25 Transcatheter MVR Arashi Salemi (USA)
13:25-13:40 Repair of Rheumatic mitral valve disease Taweesak Chotivatanapong (Thailand)
13:40-13:55 Mitral valve plasty for active endocarditis Kiyoyuki Eishi (Japan)
13:55-14:10 Surgical treatment of atrial functional regurgitation Toshihiko Shibata (Japan)
14:10-14:25 Structural Prosthesis deterioration, Reality Check (Mitral valve) Mark Gerdish (USA)
14:25-14:40 Live Discussion
14:40-14:50 Break
14:50-16:20 Surgery/MCS for end-stage heart disease
14:50-15:02 Stem cell therapies for ischemic cardiomyopathy Terry Yau (Canada)
15:02-15:14 ECMO Mani Daneshmand (USA)
15:14-15:26 LVAD and Heart Transplantation Simon Maltais (USA)
15:26-15:38 LVAD treatment in Japan Minoru Ono (Japan)
15:38-15:50 Heart transplantation in Korea Young-Nam Youn (Korea)
15:50-16:02 Nupulse: A novel, less invasive concept of long term HF device treatment Val Jeevanandam (USA)
16:02-16:20 Live Discussion

 

[Channel 2] General Thoracic

Time Program Chair / Speaker
11:00-12:10 Thymus
11:00-11:10 The long-term survival impact of VATS thymectomy Vincent Fang (China)
11:10-11:20 Subxyphoid thymectomy Takashi Suda (Japan)
11:20-11:30 The role of multi-modality in the treatment of thymic neoplasm Chang Hyun Kang (Korea)
11:30-11:40 The management of pleural spreading of thymic malignancy Jun Nakajima (Japan)
11:40-11:50 Treatment of early thymic malignancy  
11:50-12:00 Single-port VATS thymectomy Ching Feng Wu (Taiwan)
12:00-12:10 Live Discussion
12:10-12:20 Break
12:20-13:40 Lung Cancer
12:20-12:30 The combination of TKI and surgery for lung cancer Fumihiro Tanaka (Japan)
12:30-12:40 Management of multiple lung cancer Mong Wei Lin (Taiwan)
12:40-12:50 Screening of early lung cancer Jiun-Yi Hsia (Taiwan)
12:50-13:00 Prediction of disease recurrence for early lung cancer Jae Hyun Jeon (Korea)
13:00-13:10 Nonsurgical treatment for early lung cancer Calvin Ng (Hong Kong)
13:10-13:20 Clinical trials for surgery of early lung cancer Masahiro Tsuboi (Japan)
13:20-13:30 Localization of early lung cancer with surgery Masaaki Sato (Japan)
13:30-13:40 Live Discussion
13:40-14:40 National data recording
13:40-13:50 Japan Yasushi shintani (Japan)
13:50-14:00 Korea Yong Soo Choi (Korea)
14:00-14:10 China Keneng Chen (China)
14:10-14:20 Taiwan Kuang Tai Kuo (Taiwan)
14:20-14:30 STS and ESTS Alan Sihoe (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:40 Live Discussion


[Channel 2] KATSO - ESTS Joint Session

Time Program Chair / Speaker
14:40-16:20 KATSO - ESTS Joint Session Chairs:
1. Kwhanmien Kim (Korea)
2. Alessandro Brunelli (U.K)
14:40-14:45 Greeting Message by Kwhanmien Kim Kwhanmien Kim (Korea)
14:45-14:50 Greeting Message by Alessandro Brunelli Alessandro Brunelli (U.K)
14:50-15:20 Advances in thoracic surgical techniques
14:50-15:05 Single port approach Mahmoud Ismail (Germany)
15:05-15:20 Robotic esophagectomy Chang Hyun Kang (Korea)
15:20-15:50 Ground-glass nodule detected at screening
15:20-15:35 Indicarion for surgery Maurizio Infante (Italy)
15:35-15:50 Sublobar resection Sukki Cho (Korea)
15:50-16:20 N2 disease
15:50-16:05 Mediastinal staging Eric Lim (U.K)
16:05-16:20 Perioperative multimodal treatment Jhingook Kim (Korea)

 

[Channel 3] Pediatric Cardiac

Time Program Chair / Speaker
12:40-13:40 Systemic AV valve surgery in pediatric patients Chair: Bing Jia (China)
12:40-12:55 Tricuspid valve repair including Cone reconstruction for Ebstein anomaly Shingo Kasahara (Japan)
12:55-13:10 The outcome of surgical treatment of congenital mitral valve diseases in children Bing Jia (China)
13:10-13:25 Durable systemic AV valve repair or replacement technique in pediatric patients Woong Han Kim (Korea)
13:25-13:40 Live Discussion
13:40-14:40 Systemic outlet valve surgery in pediatric patients Chair : Kisaburo Sakamoto (Japan)
13:40-13:55 Systemic outlet valve repair in children: Experience in Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Children's Hospital Kisaburo Sakamoto (Japan)
13:55-14:10 How to prevent or manage aortic regurgitation after aortic translocation in complex TGA Chang Ha Lee (Korea)
14:10-14:25 Aortic regurgitation in children: Repair techniques Sertak Cicek (USA)
14:25-14:40 Live Discussion
14:40-14:50 Break
14:50-16:20 Abstract Presentation Chair: Young Hwan Park (Korea)
  8 presentation (each 10 minutes) + 10 minutes discussion Participants

 

[Channel 4] Aortic

Time Program Chair / Speaker
12:40-14:40 More difficult scenarios in acute type A dissection
12:40-13:04 Difficult hemostasis - prevention and management Jae Hang Lee (Korea)
13:04-13:28 Options of surgical techniques aimed for secure hemostasis Yoshikatsu Saiki (Japan)
13:28-13:52 Management of patients in shock or cardiac arrest Takuro Tsukube (Japan)
13:52-14:16 Management of brain malperfusion Edward Chen (USA)
14:16-14:40 Management of severe noncerebral malperfusion Norihiko Shiiya (Japan)
14:40-14:50 Break
14:50-16:10 Acute type A dissection - the typical repair of mine
14:50-15:00 Kyoto Kenji Minatoya (Japan)
15:00-15:10 Kobe Kenji Okada (Japan)
15:10-15:20 Sendai Yoshikatsu Saiki (Japan)
15:20-15:30 Asan Suk Jung Choo (Korea)
15:30-15:40 Gangnam Severance Suk Won Song (Korea)
15:40-15:50 Bundang Kay-Hyun Park (Korea)
15:50-16:00 Nanjing Xin Chen (China)
16:00-16:10 Chennai Velayudhan Bashi (India)

 

[Channel 5] Sponsor Session

Time Program Chair / Speaker
11:45-12:30 Sponsor session
12:40-14:40 Sponsor session
14:50-15:35 Sponsor session

 

[Channel 1+2+3+4+5] ASCVTS-EACTS Joint Session

Time Program Chair / Speaker
16:30-18:30 ASCVTS-EACTS Joint Session Chair 1: Alan Sihoe (Hong Kong)
Chair 2: Eric Roessner (Germany)
16:30-16:54 Training in Cardio-Thoracic Surgery
16:30-16:38 Pathway to specialization in Europe and the role of EACTS Stephen Clark (UK)
16:38-16:46 Challenges in Cardio-Thoracic Training in Asia Ali Zamir Khan (UK)
16:46-16:54 [Channel 1] Live Discussion
16:54-17:18 Women in Cardio-Thoracic Surgery
16:54-17:02 Achieving true equality between genders in Europe Jolanda Kluin (Netherlands)
17:02-17:09 Challenges faced by female surgeons in Asia Hye-Seon Kim (Korea)
17:09-17:18 [Channel 1] Live Discussion
17:18-17:42 Work-Life Balance
17:18-17:26 What does 'Work-Life Balance' mean to a European surgeon - and how to achieve it Marlies Keijzers (Netherlands)
17:26-17:34 What does 'Work-Life Balance' mean to an Asian surgeon - and does 過労死, Karōshi really exist ? Shigeki Morita (Japan)
17:34-17:42 [Channel 1] Live Discussion
17:42-18:06 Surgical Research
17:42-17:50 What is the incentive for a European surgeon to conduct research? How does EACTS support research? Mark Hazekamp (Netherlands)
17:50-17:58 What is the incentive for an Asian surgeon to conduct research? How should ASCVTS support research? Theo Kofidis (Singapore)
17:58-18:06 [Channel 1] Live Discussion
18:06-18:30 Surgical Volume and Outcomes
18:06-18:16 Is there and 'ideal' surgical volume for a hospital/surgeon? Friedhelm Beyersdorf (Germany)
18:16-18:24 Experience from an ultra-high volume centre Chang Shu (China)
18:24-18:30 [Channel 1] Live Discussion


[Channel 1+2+3+4+5] Award Session (Graham & Furuse)

Time Program Chair / Speaker
18:40-19:40 Award Session (Graham & Furuse)
18:40-18:50 AS-001
Solid components in the mediastinal window of computed tomography define a distinct subtype of subsolid nodules in clinical stage I lung cancers
Jiacheng Yin (China)
18:50-19:00 AS-002
Dissecting the Single-Cell Transcriptome Network Underlying Patients with or without Pre-Operative Paclitaxel Plus Platinum Chemotherapy in Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Zhencong Chen (China)
19:00-19:10 AS-003
Landscape and Dynamics of Single Tumor and Immune Cells in Early and Advanced-stage Lung Adenocarcinoma
Zhencong Chen (China)
19:10-19:20 AS-004
The genomic influencing factors of cisplatin resistance and the establishment of related machine learning models
Qihai Sui (China)
19:20-19:40 Live Discussion